The Washington State Attorney General's Office has issued a number of Attorney General Opinion Letters in regard to the Hatch Act.
[…] IV.Certain Campaign Contributions
In closing we should like to bring to your attention two statutes dealing with the financing of political campaigns which should be kept in mind by any candidates for partisan political office in this state. The first of these is subsection (1) of RCW 41.06.250, supra. Although this provision is contained in our state employees' civil service law we omitted it from the quotation of RCW 41.06.250 when we were considering this statute from the standpoint of that category of employees only, for this subsection has a much broader application; it reads as follows:
"(1) Solicitation for or payment to any partisan, political organization or for any partisan, political purpose of any compulsory assessment or involuntary contribution is prohibited. No person shall solicit on state property any contribution to be used for partisan, political purposes."