The Washington State Attorney General's Office has issued a number of Attorney General Opinion Letters in regard to the Hatch Act.
[…] serving as an employee of a state agency such as the treasurer's office ‑ assuming (a) his physical ability to perform both jobs;1/ and (b) his disclosure of this employment to the ethics board of the house to which he belongs.2/ We hereby reiterate and affirm this conclusion, noting, however, in so doing that we are not here concerned with any problem of possibly incompatible public offices since your question by its terms is limited to a mereemployment of a legislator by a state agency.3/ Nor, for this same reason are we here concerned with the possibility of a violation of Article II, § 13 of our state Constitution, which provides that:
"No member of the legislature, during the term for which he is elected, shall be appointed or elected to any civil office in the state, which shall have been created, or the emoluments of which shall have been increased, during the term for which he was elected."