The Washington State Attorney General's Office has issued a number of Attorney General Opinion Letters in regard to the Hatch Act.
[…] We trust that the foregoing will be of assistance to you.
Very truly yours,
SLADE GORTON Attorney General
PHILIP H. AUSTIN Deputy Attorney General
Footnotes
1/Your present request largely avoids this problem by limiting the individual's period of employment with a state agency to times when the legislature is not in session.
________________________________________
January 29, 1973
Honorable Rick SmithState Representative, 23rd DistrictLegislative BuildingOlympia, Washington 98504
Cite as: AGLO 1973 No. 15
Dear Sir:
By recent letter you have directed our attention to RCW 41.06.250, governing political activities by state civil service employees which provides, in material part, as follows:
". . .
"(2) Employees shall have the right to vote and to express their opinions on all political subjects and candidates, but shall not hold any political party office or participate in the management of a partisan, political campaign. Nothing in this section shall prohibit a classified employee from participating fully in campaigns relating to constitutional amendments, referendums, initiatives, and issues of a similar character, and for nonpartisan offices.
"(3) Nothing in this section shall prohibit appointment, nomination or election to part time public office in a political subdivision of the state when the holding of such office is not incompatible with, nor substantially interferes with, the discharge of official duties in state employment.