The Washington State Attorney General's Office has issued a number of Attorney General Opinion Letters in regard to the Hatch Act.
[…] In summary, the Attorney General's Office tells us: "Some state or local governmental employees, whether covered by a state civil service law or not, may, because of federal funding related to their positions, be governed by an act of Congress commonly known as the "Hatch Act,"8/ together with rules and regulations of the United States civil service commission. Attached hereto, as Appendix D, you will find a copy of these governing regulations (5 C.F.R. § 151) which outline both permissible and prohibited activities with regard to the employees who are covered thereby. See, also, subsection (4) of RCW 41.06.250, which refers to those state civil service employees who are also governed by the federal act and states that their ". . . political activity will be regulated by the rules and regulations of the United States civil service commission."9/
ELECTIONS ‑- POLITICAL ADVERTISING ‑- HIGHWAYS ‑- EMPLOYMENT ‑- POLITICAL ACTIVITIES BY STATE OR LOCAL GOVERNMENTAL EMPLOYEES