The Washington State Attorney General's Office has issued a number of Attorney General Opinion Letters in regard to the Hatch Act.
[…] See,Maxie v. Dept. of Public Assistance, Personnel Board Docket No. 113 (1966), wherein the state personnel board made reference to another statute, RCW 41.04.120, and concluded as follows:
"In order for RCW 41.04.120 to have effect together with RCW 41.06.250 (2), state employees must be entitled to leaves of absence without pay to run for political office under reasonable conditions and circumstances similar to those considered when granting all other leaves of absence in accordance with MSR 356.12.130."
RCW 41.04.120, thus relied upon, provides that:
"Any civil service employee of the state of Washington or of any political subdivision thereof who is on leave of absence by reason of having been elected or appointed to an elective office shall be preserved in his civil service status, his seniority, rank and retirement rights so long as he regularly continues to make the usual contribution incident to the retention of such beneficial rights as if he were not on leave of absence: Provided, That such contributions being made shall be based on the rank at the time of taking such leave of absence."
8/80 Stat. 403, now codified as 5 U.S.C. §§ 1501-1508.
9/While beyond the scope of your specific request, we note that by virtue of the Hatch Act, supra, the political activity of most federal employees is also governed by the rules and regulations of the United States Civil Service Commission.