The Washington State Attorney General's Office has issued a number of Attorney General Opinion Letters in regard to the Hatch Act.
[…] 3/Moreover, in addition to these statutory criminal restraints, it should be understood that the activities of any persons entering upon, or damaging the property of others without their consent will also be subject to the common-law principles of trespass and the possibility of civil liability for damages resulting therefrom.
4/We understand that informational maps regarding those highways which currently fall within the purview of chapter 47.42 RCW may be obtained from the department of highways.
5/In connection with this legislation it is also to be noted that RCW 47.42.070, a part of the highway advertising act of 1961 which was left intact by the 1971 act, provides that:
"Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to permit a person to erect or maintain any sign that is otherwise prohibited by statute or by the resolution or ordinance of any county, city, or town of the state of Washington."
See, again, ourcaveat regarding the possibility of local ordinances, above.
6/See, RCW 41.06.070 for a listing of those categories of state employees who are excluded from this civil service system; all not thus excluded are covered.