The Washington State Attorney General's Office has issued a number of Attorney General Opinion Letters in regard to the Hatch Act.
[…] While thus affirming our previous advice to you we should, however, make some reference here to the possibility of a peripheral problem respecting the employment of a legislator by a state agency ‑ in each of two different contexts.
In his status as a state employee it is first possible that the subject individual in a given case might occupy a position in the classified civil service under chapter 41.06 RCW ‑ thereby bringing into play the following language of RCW 41.06.250 (2):
". . .
"(2) Employees shall have the right to vote and to express their opinions on all political subjects and candidates, but shall not hold any political party office or participate in the management of a partisan, political campaign. . . ."